[Standards] Jingle and RTCP

Lauri Kaila lauri.kaila at gmail.com
Tue Mar 27 06:20:28 UTC 2007


Hi Aki,

2007/3/26, Aki Niemi <aki.niemi at nokia.com>:
>
> http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-ietf-avt-rtp-and-rtcp-mux-04.txt
>
> It is a proposed update to RFC3550.

Thanks for that link. Would using that mean something like this:

<description>
...
<payload-type id='100' name='rtcp-mux'/>
</description>?

However, is there a reason why RFC3550-style RTCP shouldn't be
possible with XEP-0177?

-lauri



More information about the Standards mailing list