[Standards] publish+configure again

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Fri Mar 30 15:29:15 UTC 2007


Remko Tronçon wrote:
>> * Client authors: would you send configuration forms every publish
>>   request?
> 
> AFAIK, PEP doesn't define a default configuration. If the default
> configuration would be guaranteed to be 'presence' by a MUST, then I
> would expect clients to only send 'p+c' if they are publishing
> something like iq:private. However, there is no such MUST, so yes, we
> will always send it.

Section 13 of XEP-0163 says in part that "A PEP service MUST ... support 
the 'presence' access model and set it to the default."

/psa

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 7358 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20070330/7bd64dcd/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list