[Standards] Nodeprep question

Sergei Golovan sgolovan at nes.ru
Tue Nov 20 10:04:32 UTC 2007


On 11/20/07, Tomasz Sterna <tomek at xiaoka.com> wrote:
> Dnia 20-11-2007, Wt o godzinie 09:37 +0300, Sergei Golovan pisze:
> > > > Some libraries extend it to caracters such as c/o (8453). The
> > rational
> > > > behind that is that it contains a fraction.
> > >
> > > I think they do wrong.
> >
> > You forgot about Unicode normalization.
>
> So what?
> Resource separator is 0x2F slash, not any other 'normalized' slash.

Any checks for the forbidden characters in stringprepped string is
performed after unicode normalization (see sections 4 and 5 of RFC
3454).

-- 
Sergei Golovan



More information about the Standards mailing list