[Standards] Jingle audio and G.711

Lauri Kaila lauri.kaila at gmail.com
Thu Apr 10 06:00:24 UTC 2008


2008/4/10, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im>:
> Offlist, someone mentioned to me that it might be appropriate for
>  XEP-0167 to recommend or even require support for the ITU-T's G.711
>  technology, which is represented by payload-types 0 (PCMU) and 8 (PCMA)
>  as registered with the IANA.
>  http://www.itu.int/rec/T-REC-G.711/e
>
>  Thoughts?
>

I think 64 kbits/s is too much to be mandatory.

But if that was recommended, would it be recommended to use with
silence suppression or comfort noice (RFC3389)?


-lauri



More information about the Standards mailing list