[Standards] Zero-length nodes and resources

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Fri Dec 5 02:01:53 UTC 2008


Matthew Wild wrote:
> Hi,
> 
> I got into a debate today over some unit tests I wrote, which
> explicitly checked that we handled JIDs such as "@example.com" and
> "user at example.com/" as invalid. However it seems the RFCs don't
> explicitly disallow either of these cases.
> 
> How should they be handled? I can imagine that we currently have
> implementations both that declare them invalid, and those that handle
> zero-length as non-existent (almost certainly incorrect).

rfc3920bis disallows those cases -- this was a spec bug in RFC 3920.

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/




More information about the Standards mailing list