[Standards] Zero-length nodes and resources

Matthew Wild mwild1 at gmail.com
Fri Dec 5 03:25:46 UTC 2008


On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 2:01 AM, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im> wrote:
> Matthew Wild wrote:
>> Hi,
>>
>> I got into a debate today over some unit tests I wrote, which
>> explicitly checked that we handled JIDs such as "@example.com" and
>> "user at example.com/" as invalid. However it seems the RFCs don't
>> explicitly disallow either of these cases.
>>
>> How should they be handled? I can imagine that we currently have
>> implementations both that declare them invalid, and those that handle
>> zero-length as non-existent (almost certainly incorrect).
>
> rfc3920bis disallows those cases -- this was a spec bug in RFC 3920.
>

Thanks, that settles it.

I glanced over the ABNF, I was looking for the requirement text in the
node/resource section specifically, though I noticed where it was when
I looked at the changes.

Matthew.



More information about the Standards mailing list