[Standards] Zero-length nodes and resources

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Fri Dec 5 04:58:29 UTC 2008


Matthew Wild wrote:
> On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 2:01 AM, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im> wrote:
>> Matthew Wild wrote:
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> I got into a debate today over some unit tests I wrote, which
>>> explicitly checked that we handled JIDs such as "@example.com" and
>>> "user at example.com/" as invalid. However it seems the RFCs don't
>>> explicitly disallow either of these cases.
>>>
>>> How should they be handled? I can imagine that we currently have
>>> implementations both that declare them invalid, and those that handle
>>> zero-length as non-existent (almost certainly incorrect).
>> rfc3920bis disallows those cases -- this was a spec bug in RFC 3920.
>>
> 
> Thanks, that settles it.
> 
> I glanced over the ABNF, I was looking for the requirement text in the
> node/resource section specifically, though I noticed where it was when
> I looked at the changes.

I will add some explicit text about "this identifier must not be of zero
length" to Sections 3.3 and 3.4 of rfc3920bis. Sorry for the confusion.

/psa




More information about the Standards mailing list