[Standards] Missing point in XEP-0115: Entity Capabilities ?

Dave Cridland dave at cridland.net
Thu Dec 11 08:27:16 UTC 2008


On Thu Dec 11 00:17:44 2008, Jehan wrote:
> But then, what if (even if it should never happen!) the other entity
> set some other "node" value which is not yours?
> 1/ Should you anyway answer, and you give again the right node  
> value in
> your result query?

No. That would be against XEP-0030.


> 2/ Should you skip the service discovery request?

No, that would break RFC 3921. (And, folks, not answering unknown  
iq's can get you disconnected, if a server uses XEP-0199 to probe for  
a live client, like we do...)


> 3/ Should you send an error? And if so, which error? Maybe an error  
> of
> type "cancel" with "item-not-found" subnode?

This one is the only option.

Dave.
-- 
Dave Cridland - mailto:dave at cridland.net - xmpp:dwd at dave.cridland.net
  - acap://acap.dave.cridland.net/byowner/user/dwd/bookmarks/
  - http://dave.cridland.net/
Infotrope Polymer - ACAP, IMAP, ESMTP, and Lemonade



More information about the Standards mailing list