[Standards] all presences for self?

Tim Julien tjulien at limewire.com
Fri Dec 19 15:59:51 UTC 2008


Cool thanks - but will you be subscribed to future presence changes - 
i.e., will you know when they sign off?  I suppose you could essentially 
poll - with presence probes?

-Tim

Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> Tim Julien wrote:
>> Is there any way to get the presence information for your account -
>> logged-in in other places?  I assume you could do this by just adding
>> yourself to your roster and subscribing to your own presence, but is
>> this considered good (or at least acceptable) practice? In general I
>> don't see myself in my own roster; I could imagine some hosts and
>> clients might not handle that too well, or at least annoy the developers :)
> 
> Your server should send you your own presence. See here:
> 
> http://xmpp.org/internet-drafts/draft-saintandre-rfc3921bis-07.html#presence-initial-outbound
> 
> "The user's server MUST also broadcast initial presence from the user's
> newly available resource to all of the user's available resources
> (including the resource that generated the presence notification in the
> first place)."
> 
> This was not 100% clear in RFC 3921 so some servers might not do things
> this way.
> 
> Peter
> 



More information about the Standards mailing list