[Standards] XEP-0060: event message type

Bob Wyman bob at wyman.us
Sun Jul 20 22:30:22 UTC 2008


On Thu, Jul 10, 2008 at 11:25 AM, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im>
wrote:
> I think message type='headline' works quite well here
How should an implementation of XEP-0060 behave if a message type other than
"headline" is specified yet the rest of the stanza is as expected? For
instance, if the message type is "chat" or "groupchat" or "normal"?

bob wyman

On Thu, Jul 10, 2008 at 11:25 AM, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im>
wrote:

> Kevin Crosbie wrote:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> I notice that in XEP-0060, sections 7.1.2.1 and 7.1.2.2, there is no type
>> specified in the event message.
>> Since receiving these messages is the whole point of pubsub, wouldn't it
>> make sense to have a new message type for this so that one can know
>> something about the payload of the message?
>>
>> This would probably mean a change to rfc3921 section 2.1.1 also.
>>
>
> Good luck with that. :)
>
> By which I mean, I don't think we need a new message type. Indeed I think
> message type='headline' works quite well here -- the idea behind the
> headline type is that it is an event, a notification, the kind of thing you
> won't directly reply to (but as in microblogging you might generate a new
> message that is related to the original).
>
> /psa
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20080720/847bd0fe/attachment.html>


More information about the Standards mailing list