[Standards] Question about error stanzas in server-to-server

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Wed Jun 17 00:44:30 UTC 2009


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1

On 6/16/09 6:20 PM, Sanjay Pujare wrote:
> I didn't see this addressed in the XMPP standard, hence this
> question:
> 
> If server A sends an XMPP packet to server B over an authenticated
> stream and server B needs to send an error packet (error stanza) in
> response, can it send this error packet over the same stream or does
> it need to create/use another authenticated stream from server B to
> server A?
> 
> The reason I am asking is because I have seen some product (Jabber?)
> sending error packets over the same stream whereas some other product
> actually creates a "response stream" even for sending error stanzas.
> 
> I think the standard should have been clear on this.

The standard (RFC 3920) *is* clear on this: for server-to-server
communication, you need one stream in the sending direction and another
stream in the receiving direction. However, we will probably loosen this
rule in rfc3920bis. Join the xmpp at ietf.org list to discuss.

Peter

- --
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/

-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.8 (Darwin)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org

iEYEARECAAYFAko4PG4ACgkQNL8k5A2w/vx2ZwCgoAi78pfI7PqS8yZLYb/X5iaH
ws4Anib+hZvsBj0bShKTf4ubWl7Vr4v0
=uEbf
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----



More information about the Standards mailing list