[Standards] Question about error stanzas in server-to-server

Sanjay Pujare spujare at yahoo.com
Wed Jun 17 01:12:25 UTC 2009


Okay, but one probably has to infer that stream errors can be returned on the same stream (i.e. sending direction) whereas stanza errors (which themselves are XMPP stanzas) need to be sent on a different stream (receiving direction).

--- On Tue, 6/16/09, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im> wrote:
> 
> The standard (RFC 3920) *is* clear on this: for
> server-to-server
> communication, you need one stream in the sending direction
> and another
> stream in the receiving direction. However, we will
> probably loosen this
> rule in rfc3920bis. Join the xmpp at ietf.org list
> to discuss.
> 
> Peter
> 
> - --
> Peter Saint-Andre
> https://stpeter.im/



      



More information about the Standards mailing list