[Standards] A "broadcast" attribute to <messages/> ?

Nicolas Vérité nicolas.verite at process-one.net
Fri Mar 12 11:58:41 UTC 2010


On Fri, Mar 12, 2010 at 12:07, Dave Cridland <dave at cridland.net> wrote:
> On Fri Mar 12 10:52:06 2010, Laurent Eschenauer wrote:
>>
>> Am I missing a point ? Any other work or proposal already tackling this ?
>
> http://xmpp.org/internet-drafts/draft-ietf-xmpp-3921bis-05.html#message-syntax-type
>
> * headline -- [...] The receiving server SHOULD deliver the message to all
> of the recipient's available resources.HTH,

Well, this is a "SHOULD" that only appears in the bis version of RFC3921.

As far as I know, for headline messages, servers are generally
respecting the priority and resource routing rules, and are not
broacasted to all resources disregarding their priorities.Still as far
as I know, the routing is handled the same way with chat and headline,
at least in ejabberd I believe it is the case.

What about other servers?

In GTalk, headlines result in feature-not-implemented, but are still
delivered. I believe any first message chat/headline is delivered to
all resources disregarding the priorities.
-- 
Nicolas Vérité - ProcessOne
http://process-one.net
Mobile: +33 6 20 88 63 04



More information about the Standards mailing list