[Standards] [REQ] Offline Status Messages for XMPP

cxzadw fsdfzxca edcxdr at gmail.com
Mon Nov 15 21:21:30 UTC 2010


So what i understand its defined in XMPP standard, but developers of
the servers applications disable/don't implement this feature ?

It is so sad :-( If this is not enable by ALL XMPP servers it's
useless. It should be same level feature as ability to set status
message.

Thank you for reply.

2010/11/15 Dave Cridland <dave at cridland.net>:
> On Mon Nov 15 20:10:09 2010, Maciek Niedzielski wrote:
>>
>> and your server would store this message and send it to your friends when
>> they
>> query for your presence. But new servers don't support it.
>
> As someone working on a "new" server, I can assure you that many do.
>
>
>> While storing such status message was never defined as a feature, I think
>> it
>> was never forbidden either. But I don't know new RFCs.
>
> 3921bis §4.3.2 point 3 includes the text. Some servers opt not to do so
> because there are privacy concerns, since it may leak presence post-facto in
> the case a blocklist was in force.
>
> Dave.
> --
> Dave Cridland - mailto:dave at cridland.net - xmpp:dwd at dave.cridland.net
>  - acap://acap.dave.cridland.net/byowner/user/dwd/bookmarks/
>  - http://dave.cridland.net/
> Infotrope Polymer - ACAP, IMAP, ESMTP, and Lemonade
>



More information about the Standards mailing list