[Standards] Resuming after or before binding?

Kevin Smith kevin at kismith.co.uk
Fri Jun 10 07:06:16 UTC 2011


On Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 5:26 AM, Jefry Lagrange <jefry.reyes at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi! I'm implementing XEP-198, and it says that negotiation is done
> only after authentication and binding, which is fine. But at the time
> of resumption I don't know if I should start it after authentication
> and binding or only after authentication. The document at
> http://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0198.html is not very explicit about
> it.

After authentication, before resource binding. See section 5; there's
a blow-by-blow action list after example 9.

/K



More information about the Standards mailing list