[Standards] XEP-198 when to start counting?

Jefry Lagrange jefry.reyes at gmail.com
Fri Jun 17 17:25:18 UTC 2011


When I test stream management with a prosody server, this happens:

<!-- Out -->
<enable xmlns="urn:xmpp:sm:2" resume="true" />

<!-- Out -->
<iq type="set" id="2">
<session xmlns="urn:ietf:params:xml:ns:xmpp-session" />
</iq>

<!-- In -->
<enabled id='a8110118-42ec-485c-b386-85b2d12a02a1' resume='true'
xmlns='urn:xmpp:sm:2'/>

<!-- Out -->
<r xmlns="urn:xmpp:sm:2" />

<!-- In -->
<iq id='2' type='result'
to='jtest at thiessen.im/919aece2-21f2-4fc4-9e02-1111ac522509_'/>
<r xmlns='urn:xmpp:sm:2'/>

<!-- Out -->
<a xmlns="urn:xmpp:sm:2" h="1" />



The client sent an IQ stanza before it received confirmation for SM
negotiation <enabled />. When should I start counting? When I send
<enable /> or when I receive <enabled />?

Also in the XEP document, section 11.3 Stream Features. It says that
"The XMPP Registrar includes 'urn:xmpp:sm:3' in its registry of stream
features at <http://xmpp.org/registrar/stream-features.html>." But at
that URL you can't find 'urn:xmpp:sm:3', only 'urn:xmpp:sm:2' is
there.



-- 
Jefry Lagrange



More information about the Standards mailing list