[Standards] I18N and disco#items

Mike Wacker mwacker66 at gmail.com
Wed Nov 9 23:32:42 UTC 2011


Since an item node for a disco#items query has a name attribute for a 
natural-language name, does that mean that item nodes should also have a 
corresponding xml:lang attribute?

For disco#info queries, the potential need for an xml:lang attribute is 
called out in XEP-0030, section 3.1 [Basic Protocol for disco#info] 
(although it's never reference in the schema). But there's no mention of 
xml:lang at all in section 4.1 [Basic Protocol for disco#items]. 
However, it wouldn't be too hard to find a context where the results of 
a disco#items query would be displayed to the user, which would seem to 
suggest internationalization is necessary here.

Mike



More information about the Standards mailing list