[Standards] Question regarding XEP-0077 (In-Band Registration)

Matthew Wild mwild1 at gmail.com
Fri Sep 21 15:16:33 UTC 2012


Hi Todd,

On 20 September 2012 15:53, Todd Herman <todd at apx-labs.com> wrote:
> I wanted to confirm something in section 3.1.1 of XEP-0077.  It seems to
> suggest that you can register with a server prior to authentication, meaning
> that no account is required.  We are attempting to do this, using OpenFire,
> right after TLS but before SASL.  The appropriate Iq is sent and we get the
> correct response.  However, when we send the next Iq with the username and
> password, we get back a Failure element with “Not-Authorized”.  I wanted to
> be sure that I am understanding section 3.1.1 correctly before I pursue
> other options.

Which iq do you send and which response do you get? Could you perhaps
paste an example XML log?

Is in-band registration definitely enabled on the server?

Regards,
Matthew



More information about the Standards mailing list