[Standards] Question regarding XEP-0077 (In-Band Registration)

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Fri Sep 21 16:58:34 UTC 2012


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1

On 9/21/12 9:44 AM, Todd Herman wrote:
>> -----Original Message----- From: Peter Saint-Andre 
>> [mailto:stpeter at stpeter.im] Sent: Friday, September 21, 2012
>> 11:40 AM To: XMPP Standards Cc: Todd Herman Subject: Re:
>> [Standards] Question regarding XEP-0077 (In-Band Registration)
>> 
> On 9/21/12 9:32 AM, Todd Herman wrote:
>>>>> -----Original Message----- From: standards-bounces at xmpp.org
>>>>>  [mailto:standards- bounces at xmpp.org] On Behalf Of Matthew 
>>>>> Wild Sent: Friday, September 21, 2012 11:17 AM To: XMPP 
>>>>> Standards Subject: Re: [Standards] Question regarding 
>>>>> XEP-0077 (In-Band Registration)
>>>>> 
>>>>> Hi Todd,
>>>>> 
>>>>> On 20 September 2012 15:53, Todd Herman <todd at apx-labs.com>
>>>>>  wrote:
>>>>>> I wanted to confirm something in section 3.1.1 of 
>>>>>> XEP-0077. It seems to suggest that you can register with
>>>>>> a server prior to authentication, meaning that no account
>>>>>> is required.  We are attempting to do this, using
>>>>>> OpenFire, right after TLS but before SASL.  The
>>>>>> appropriate Iq is sent and we get the correct response.
>>>>>> However, when we send the next Iq with the username and
>>>>>> password,
> we
>>>>>> get back a Failure element with “Not-Authorized”.  I
>>>>>> wanted to be sure that I am understanding section 3.1.1
>>>>>> correctly before I pursue other
>>>>> options.
>>>>> 
>>>>> Which iq do you send and which response do you get? Could
>>>>> you perhaps paste an example XML log?
>>>>> 
>>>>> Is in-band registration definitely enabled on the server?
>>>> 
>>>> I apologize for not responding sooner but the issue is now 
>>>> resolved. It was an issue with SASL still happening do to an 
>>>> asynchronous operation running in the background.  I think
>>>> we may have an additional question as we have a new
>>>> discrepancy but we are conducting some additional testing
>>>> before bringing it up.  I might be able to head off some
>>>> questions by asking everyone what they think the term
>>>> "service", referenced in the XEP is referring too.
>>>> 
>>>> The XEP lays out two distinct uses for in-band registration: 
>>>> a service registering (I assume on behalf of another user)
>>>> and the user registering themselves during the negotiation
>>>> process with a server.
> 
> Actually, the scenarios are user registering with server
> (necessary in order to get on the network in the first place) and
> user registering with add-only service once on the network.

s/add-only/add-on/

>> Ok.  I think I get you.  So we have the first one taken care of. 
>> The user, without an account on the XMPP server itself, can 
>> register themselves then login.  If I am understanding the
>> second server, we are talking about registering with some
>> service, such as MUC, and NOT another method for registering with
>> the server itself. Is that correct?

Yes, exactly.

Peter

- -- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG/MacGPG2 v2.0.18 (Darwin)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://www.enigmail.net/

iEYEARECAAYFAlBcnLkACgkQNL8k5A2w/vw+HQCgw30AjPiEUNDP2a09U1tI0bc9
+IUAoLHqAtwE6MU0uE0MLhUPogiZyS/1
=FgLF
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----



More information about the Standards mailing list