[Standards] Call for Experience: Advancement of XEP-0071 (XHTML-IM) to Final

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Thu Sep 27 14:38:14 UTC 2012


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1

On 8/22/12 2:13 PM, Kevin Smith wrote:
> On Wed, Aug 22, 2012 at 8:56 PM, Joe Hildebrand (jhildebr) 
> <jhildebr at cisco.com> wrote:
>> On 8/22/12 10:33 AM, "Matthew Miller"
>> <linuxwolf at outer-planes.net> wrote:
>> 
>>> I agree with Sergey.  If you received XHTML-IM, then any other
>>> rich text transform ought to be disabled/bypassed.
>> 
>> What about URLs that are not in <a/> elements?
> 
> I remember us changing the XEP years ago to explicitly call this
> out. Links should be linkified at the sender end, not by the
> recipient, for XHTML-IM.

Yes, business rule #10 in XEP-0071 says:

"When rendering XHTML-IM content, a user agent SHOULD NOT render as a
hyperlink text that is not structured via the <a/> element from the
Hypertext Module; therefore if the sender wishes text to be linked,
the sending user agent MUST represent the text using the <a/> element
and appropriate attributes."

However, that applies only to anchors. Do we need to broaden the rule
to cover all HTML elements? If so, I suggest:

"When rendering XHTML-IM content, a receiving user agent MUST NOT
render as XHTML any text that was not structured by the sending user
agent using XHTML elements and attributes; if the sender wishes text
to be structured (e.g., for certain words to be emphasized or for URIs
to be linked), the sending user agent MUST represent the text using
the appropriate XHTML elements and attributes."

Peter

- -- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG/MacGPG2 v2.0.18 (Darwin)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://www.enigmail.net/

iEYEARECAAYFAlBkZNYACgkQNL8k5A2w/vzR7wCgyt7GtamQsdm4ITF/r+3vw08W
BzIAoOB+VwYzXbQmhGzTY+xzKskbsc5k
=i0gM
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----



More information about the Standards mailing list