[Standards] XEP-0160 and 'chat' messages

Ashley Ward ashley.ward at surevine.com
Wed Jul 17 16:00:55 UTC 2013


On 17 Jul 2013, at 16:11, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im> wrote:
> What is the relation, if any, between hints and the Message Stanza
> Profiles document?
> 
> http://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0226.html

Interesting thought. The IM profile (in section 8.5.2.1.1.) states things like "the server SHOULD either (a) store the message offline for later delivery or (b) return a stanza error to the sender, which SHOULD be <service-unavailable/>.". Does the error apply even if there is a hint that the message should not be stored, or if some other rule (such as in XEP-0160) has precluded the message from being stored offline?

--
Ash


More information about the Standards mailing list