[Standards] XEP-0160 and 'chat' messages

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Wed Jul 17 22:14:16 UTC 2013


On 7/17/13 10:00 AM, Ashley Ward wrote:
> On 17 Jul 2013, at 16:11, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im> wrote:
>> What is the relation, if any, between hints and the Message Stanza
>> Profiles document?
>>
>> http://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0226.html
> 
> Interesting thought. The IM profile (in section 8.5.2.1.1.) states things like "the server SHOULD either (a) store the message offline for later delivery or (b) return a stanza error to the sender, which SHOULD be <service-unavailable/>.". Does the error apply even if there is a hint that the message should not be stored, or if some other rule (such as in XEP-0160) has precluded the message from being stored offline?

I think not. But Justin and I never finished XEP-0226, so it might not
be relevant anymore (or perhaps it needs to be updated).

Thanks for the feedback. :-)

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/





More information about the Standards mailing list