[Standards] Multiple resource binding

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Tue Jul 1 16:29:19 UTC 2014


On 7/1/14, 9:34 AM, Peter Waher wrote:
> Hello
>
> A short question, hopefully somebody knows: Does XMPP, according to RFC
> 6120, allow for multiple resource names to be used (or multiple resource
> binding to be made) over the same connection? Or does every resource
> need a proper connection? Or can I simply invent my resource names as I
> go along (as long as I send presence), and if I don’t specify a resource
> name in a message, the “default resource name”, i.e. the bound one, is
> implicitly used?
>
> I noticed XEP-0193 (now obsoleted) discusses this, and it says the
> recommendations were not introduced in RFC 6120. Does this mean this is
> not possible, or does it mean it is done differently? Searched RFC 6120,
> but didn’t find anything about multiple resources.

We discussed this in the XMPP WG, and decided against pursuing it. Thus 
a bare JID can have multiple full JIDs associated with it, but only by 
means of separate sessions over separate connections.

Peter





More information about the Standards mailing list