[Standards] [XEP-0260]: Redundant DstAddr?

Paul Schaub vanitasvitae at riseup.net
Thu Aug 3 15:02:24 UTC 2017


Hi!

I have a question regarding XEP-0260 (Jingle Socks5Bytestream Transports);

§2.2 states that a DstAddr attribute should be included, when the
initiator offers at least one proxy candidate.

Since the DstAddr is calculated as SHA1(SID + Initiator JID + Responder
JID) and both initiator and responder have access to all those values, I
come to the conclusion that the DstAddr is redundant. Is there a reason,
why it should be included nevertheless? Is it possible for an initiator
to use a different DstAddr than the output of the SHA function?

Greetings!

vv




More information about the Standards mailing list