[Standards] XEP-0234: Denote used hash function in session-initiate

Florian Schmaus flo at geekplace.eu
Mon Aug 21 14:58:40 UTC 2017


On 21.08.2017 16:20, Philipp Hancke wrote:
> <snip/>
> 
>> What do you think?
> 
> +1 -- this was actually the intent of adding <hash/> during
> session-initiate in 0.16. But the wording of this is a bit weird:
> 
>   One or more <hash/> elements MUST be present when offering a file, but
>   those elements MAY be empty if the hash has not yet been computed.

Doesn't that violate XEP-0300 § 3

"""
The CDATA of the <hash/> element MUST conform to the base64Binary datatype..
"""

Paul and I wondered if it would be better to use another element for
hash algorithm signalling (vs. hash value signalling). That's why #497
ended up with <hash-used/>.

- Florian


More information about the Standards mailing list