[Standards] Problems with IM Message Routing: Message Types

Kevin Smith kevin.smith at isode.com
Sat Nov 11 11:20:59 UTC 2017


On 11 Nov 2017, at 11:04, Georg Lukas <georg at op-co.de> wrote:
> 
> * Florian Schmaus <flo at geekplace.eu> [2017-11-10 21:54]:
>>> - bare-JID = all-clients + archive
>>> - full-JID = single client, no carbons, no archive, no redirection
>> 
>> Which rules of RFC 6121 do you exactly need/want to bend or violate?
> 
> The only RFC6121 rule that needs to go is the re-routing of "chat"
> messages sent to an unavailable full-JID: §8.5.3.2.1.
> https://xmpp.org/rfcs/rfc6121.html#rules-localpart-fulljid-nomatch

I think that if we start sending chat messages always to the bare JID, we don’t even need this change, do we? Or are you thinking that transient messages would still have type=‘chat’?

/K



More information about the Standards mailing list