[Standards] Council Agendum: Re: XEP-0153: Encoding of photo hash?

Jonas Wielicki jonas at wielicki.name
Mon Feb 26 07:13:57 UTC 2018


On Sonntag, 25. Februar 2018 21:39:03 CET Tedd Sterr wrote:
> > For me the text and examples are not clear.
> > 
> > „sha1-hash-of-image“ in the example doesn’t say anything about the
> > encoding.
> True. It appears to defer that to RFC-3174, but that document only specifies
> how to calculate the hash value, not how to represent it (as a hex string.)
> It seems to be more a de facto understanding this will be as a string of
> hexadecimal characters.
> > Jonas, I have no objections to clarify the usage of lower-case hex
> > encoding.
> Third-ed; though a hex string may be upper or lower case and still retain
> the same meaning.

I proposed some wording here and I am sending this to Council: 
https://github.com/xsf/xeps/pull/593/files

kind regards,
Jonas
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 833 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part.
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20180226/3bbf95e4/attachment.sig>


More information about the Standards mailing list