[Standards] What is the size limit of node and item ids in XEP-0060: Publish-Subscribe?

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Thu Mar 1 00:17:16 UTC 2018


On 2/28/18 3:18 PM, Timothée Jaussoin wrote:
> Hi,
> 
> I came across a database limitation while implementing Pubsub in Movim.
> 
> I'd like to know if we have a limitation for the size of the node and items ids in Pubsub (like we have for the JIDs).
> Also do we have some specific forbid characters, basically what is the format of such attributes?
> If noting is already specificed I think that it would be wise to update the 0060 to do so.

My inclination is to specify a length of 1023 octets, just like the
locapart, domainpart, and resourcepart in RFC 7622. Also I would specify
it in XEP-0030 and let XEP-0060 inherit from there.

Peter


-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 873 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20180228/6c4eddfd/attachment-0001.sig>


More information about the Standards mailing list