[Standards] XEP-0191 leads to stale presence?

Philipp Hörist philipp at hoerist.com
Fri Jun 21 23:28:34 UTC 2019


Hi,

The section means, my server sends my presence to the now unblocked
contact. Yes this would look like im coming online to the contact.
But this does not solves the problem that i dont have current presence
information about the unblocked contact.
The server sending my presence to the contact does not lead to getting
up-to-date presence information of the contact back.

So if you follow the XEP, you end up with stale presence of the unblocked
contact.

Regards
Philipp

Am Sa., 22. Juni 2019 um 01:16 Uhr schrieb Tedd Sterr <teddsterr at outlook.com
>:

> *mea culpa*
>
> So, section 3.4 User Unblocks JID, paragraph last-1:
>
> *"When the user unblocks communications with a JID, the user's server MUST
> send the user's current presence information to the JID (but only if the
> JID is allowed to receive presence notifications from the user in
> accordance with the rules defined in RFC 3921)."*
>
> It doesn't explicitly say to probe, but 'current presence' should imply
> sending one if necessary..? It would be the same as initially coming online.
>
> Though there's nothing wrong with being more explicit.
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20190622/34aefea2/attachment.html>


More information about the Standards mailing list