[Standards] MIX Join: JID or ID?

Paul Schaub vanitasvitae at fsfe.org
Sat Apr 4 12:13:53 UTC 2020


Hi Steve,

Thank you for clarification :)

I updated my PR accordingly to your feedback.

Paul

On 03.04.20 15:02, Steve Kille wrote:
> Paul,
>
> Apologies for my tardy response here.
>
> From XEP-0369 (MIX-CORE), the following should be deleted:  " as well as the
> bare JID that will be used for the user in this channel and added to the
> participant list".   In MIX-CORE, the real JIDs are always visible, and so
> this text is not relevant.    I think it is desirable to strengthen the
> text, to make clear that the stable ID is mandatory.
>
> Hiding JIDs is covered in XEP-404.   The stable ID enables a user to
> recognize itself, so there is no need for a JID to be returned.
>
> XEP-0405 example as you note, misses out the mandatory stable ID.   This
> needs fixing.
>
> Let me know what you have sorted, and what you would like me to sort
>
>
> Regards
>
>
> Steve
>
>
>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Standards <standards-bounces at xmpp.org> On Behalf Of Paul Schaub
>> Sent: 28 February 2020 13:02
>> To: standards at xmpp.org
>> Subject: [Standards] MIX Join: JID or ID?
>>
>> Hi List!
>>
>> XEP-0369 (MIX-Core) section 7.1.2 about joining a channel states that
>> when the users server sends a join request to the mix channel, the
>> channel responds with an IQ of type result. Further it states:
>>
>> "This stanza includes the nodes to which the user has been successfully
>> subscribed, as well as the bare JID that will be used for the user in
>> this channel and added to the participant list. The user's Stable
>> Participant ID is returned as an 'id' attribute in the join."
>>
>> However, the given example (example 18)[1] does only contain an 'id'
>> attribute, but no jid. It is also no further specified in which form the
>> bare jid should be present.
>>
>> XEP-0405 (MIX-PAM) on the other hand shows the channels response
>> containing a 'jid' attribute, but no 'id' (example 6)[2].
>>
>> What is the correct way? Do we need both 'id' and 'jid' at the same
>> time? Is one of them optional? Can we deduce the 'id' from the 'jid'?
>>
>> Paul
>>
>>
>> [1]: https://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0369.html#example-18
>>
>> [2]: https://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0405.html#example-6
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Standards mailing list
>> Info: https://mail.jabber.org/mailman/listinfo/standards
>> Unsubscribe: Standards-unsubscribe at xmpp.org
>> _______________________________________________
> _______________________________________________
> Standards mailing list
> Info: https://mail.jabber.org/mailman/listinfo/standards
> Unsubscribe: Standards-unsubscribe at xmpp.org
> _______________________________________________


More information about the Standards mailing list