<p dir="ltr"><br>
On 5 Jun 2015 08:44, "Florian Schmaus" <<a href="mailto:flo@geekplace.eu">flo@geekplace.eu</a>> wrote:<br>
><br>
> On 05.06.2015 09:36, Dave Cridland wrote:<br>
> > On 5 June 2015 at 07:24, Florian Schmaus <<a href="mailto:flo@geekplace.eu">flo@geekplace.eu</a><br>
> > <mailto:<a href="mailto:flo@geekplace.eu">flo@geekplace.eu</a>>> wrote:<br>
> ><br>
> >     On 04.06.2015 09:39, Kevin Smith wrote:<br>
> >     > On 3 Jun 2015, at 16:02, XMPP Extensions Editor <<a href="mailto:editor@xmpp.org">editor@xmpp.org</a> <mailto:<a href="mailto:editor@xmpp.org">editor@xmpp.org</a>>> wrote:<br>
> >     >> <a href="http://xmpp.org/extensions/inbox/nonza.html">http://xmpp.org/extensions/inbox/nonza.html</a><br>
> ><br>
> >     > The definition here seems potentially useful. I would add a ‘generally’ to 4 so that it becomes “...they are generally used in a more…”, so as not to be seen as prescriptive.<br>
> ><br>
> >     Good point, going to change it.<br>
> ><br>
> >     > None of the current nonzas are routed, but it doesn’t seem impossible that one might be in the future, and I don’t see a reason to forbid it here. Noting that they’re not expected to be routed seems useful and sufficient, to me.<br>
> ><br>
> >     If you want to send something that is supposed to get routed, why<br>
> >     wouldn't you use simply a Stanza instead? I consider it a security<br>
> >     improvement if routing of Nonzas is explicitly forbidden.<br>
> ><br>
> ><br>
> > I think the definition of a stanza is a routed top-level element, so an<br>
> > extension that negotiated "routed Nonzas" is actually negotiating a new<br>
> > stanza type. My reading of RFC 6120 seems to leave room for negotiating<br>
> > new stanzas (and moreover, they needn't have the common attributes of §8.1).<br>
><br>
> I don't think so. It appears to me that Stanzas are very well defined in<br>
> RFC 6120. See below.<br>
><br>
> > However, I don't think that RFC 6120 actually defines what a stanza<br>
> > *is*.<br>
><br>
> From XEP-Nonza:<br>
><br>
> Stanzas ... are specified in RFC 6120 [2] § 4.1 "Stream Fundamentals"<br>
> and § 8. "XML Stanzas"<br>
></p>
<p dir="ltr">Ah, yes. Hadn't noticed the 4.1 definition. That's very much more restrictive, and doesn't seem to leave room for new stanza types.</p>
<p dir="ltr">Moreover, it also suggests that XEP-0114 stanzas aren't actually stanzas. Therefore under this proposal they would be unroutable nonzas.</p>
<p dir="ltr">> > 3) Some convenient term of art for first child elements of the stream -<br>
> > ie, the collective term for both Stanzas and Nonzas.<br>
><br>
> Top-level stream element?<br>
></p>
<p dir="ltr">We've used TLE in the past, I think.</p>
<p dir="ltr">> - Florian<br>
><br>
><br>
</p>