[Standards-JIG] LAST CALL: JEP-0106 (JID Escaping)

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Thu May 5 18:05:15 UTC 2005


On Thu, May 05, 2005 at 11:14:09AM -0600, Joe Hildebrand wrote:
> On 5/4/05, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at jabber.org> wrote:
> > 
> > However, if the mailbox were provided as a URI, it would already be
> > escaped using percent-encoding:
> > 
> > mailto:d%27artagnan at example.org
>
> I don't think so. Wouldn't this need to be transformed into:
> 
> mailto:d%2527artagnan at example.org
> 
> ?

That's not clear to me from RFC 2368 and RFC 3986. It seems to me
that the ' character would be transformed directly to %27 with no 
need for double-escaping.

/psa




More information about the Standards mailing list