[Standards] Jingle audio and G.711

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Thu Apr 10 20:47:46 UTC 2008


Lauri Kaila wrote:
> 2008/4/10, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at stpeter.im>:
>> Offlist, someone mentioned to me that it might be appropriate for
>>  XEP-0167 to recommend or even require support for the ITU-T's G.711
>>  technology, which is represented by payload-types 0 (PCMU) and 8 (PCMA)
>>  as registered with the IANA.
>>  http://www.itu.int/rec/T-REC-G.711/e
>>
>>  Thoughts?
>>
> 
> I think 64 kbits/s is too much to be mandatory.

I think the idea was that G.711 is supported everywhere, so recommending
support for it in Jingle would help interoperability with existing SIP
networks and the PSTN.

> But if that was recommended, would it be recommended to use with
> silence suppression or comfort noice (RFC3389)?

Probably, yes.

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 7338 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20080410/a254801a/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list