[Standards] MIX Join: JID or ID?

Steve Kille steve.kille at isode.com
Sat Apr 4 18:41:09 UTC 2020


Thanks!   Appreciate this


Steve

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Standards <standards-bounces at xmpp.org> On Behalf Of Paul Schaub
> Sent: 04 April 2020 13:14
> To: standards at xmpp.org
> Subject: Re: [Standards] MIX Join: JID or ID?
> 
> Hi Steve,
> 
> Thank you for clarification :)
> 
> I updated my PR accordingly to your feedback.
> 
> Paul
> 
> On 03.04.20 15:02, Steve Kille wrote:
> > Paul,
> >
> > Apologies for my tardy response here.
> >
> > From XEP-0369 (MIX-CORE), the following should be deleted:  " as well as
> the
> > bare JID that will be used for the user in this channel and added to the
> > participant list".   In MIX-CORE, the real JIDs are always visible, and
so
> > this text is not relevant.    I think it is desirable to strengthen the
> > text, to make clear that the stable ID is mandatory.
> >
> > Hiding JIDs is covered in XEP-404.   The stable ID enables a user to
> > recognize itself, so there is no need for a JID to be returned.
> >
> > XEP-0405 example as you note, misses out the mandatory stable ID.   This
> > needs fixing.
> >
> > Let me know what you have sorted, and what you would like me to sort
> >
> >
> > Regards
> >
> >
> > Steve
> >
> >
> >
> >> -----Original Message-----
> >> From: Standards <standards-bounces at xmpp.org> On Behalf Of Paul
> Schaub
> >> Sent: 28 February 2020 13:02
> >> To: standards at xmpp.org
> >> Subject: [Standards] MIX Join: JID or ID?
> >>
> >> Hi List!
> >>
> >> XEP-0369 (MIX-Core) section 7.1.2 about joining a channel states that
> >> when the users server sends a join request to the mix channel, the
> >> channel responds with an IQ of type result. Further it states:
> >>
> >> "This stanza includes the nodes to which the user has been successfully
> >> subscribed, as well as the bare JID that will be used for the user in
> >> this channel and added to the participant list. The user's Stable
> >> Participant ID is returned as an 'id' attribute in the join."
> >>
> >> However, the given example (example 18)[1] does only contain an 'id'
> >> attribute, but no jid. It is also no further specified in which form
the
> >> bare jid should be present.
> >>
> >> XEP-0405 (MIX-PAM) on the other hand shows the channels response
> >> containing a 'jid' attribute, but no 'id' (example 6)[2].
> >>
> >> What is the correct way? Do we need both 'id' and 'jid' at the same
> >> time? Is one of them optional? Can we deduce the 'id' from the 'jid'?
> >>
> >> Paul
> >>
> >>
> >> [1]: https://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0369.html#example-18
> >>
> >> [2]: https://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0405.html#example-6
> >>
> >>
> >> _______________________________________________
> >> Standards mailing list
> >> Info: https://mail.jabber.org/mailman/listinfo/standards
> >> Unsubscribe: Standards-unsubscribe at xmpp.org
> >> _______________________________________________
> > _______________________________________________
> > Standards mailing list
> > Info: https://mail.jabber.org/mailman/listinfo/standards
> > Unsubscribe: Standards-unsubscribe at xmpp.org
> > _______________________________________________
> _______________________________________________
> Standards mailing list
> Info: https://mail.jabber.org/mailman/listinfo/standards
> Unsubscribe: Standards-unsubscribe at xmpp.org
> _______________________________________________



More information about the Standards mailing list